Boxtrolls becomes Laika’s best movie opening

It was recently announced that, The Boxtrolls opened with an estimated $17.3 million in the United States. It also accumulated $5.1 million from 17 international territories which made its growth in foreign countries to a whopping $17.7 million. Even though Boxtrolls surpassed Coraline which opened in 1,165 fewer theaters and had a $16.8 million dollar debut this is still a huge milestone for Laika. Even though the company has not been able to generate the same amount of money from Disney Animation and DreamWorks the stop motion/animation company is still growing. I will be surprised if this movie does not make the list for best animation this year and I’m really hoping it takes home a few Annie awards. With the work that went into this film from lighting, details in set, props, characters and time; the artists, designers and animators should be proud of the work they accomplished.

Congratulations to the team of Laika!

Produced by

David Bleiman Ichioka producer
Travis Knight producer

Music by

Dario Marianelli  

Film Editing by

Edie Ichioka (as Edie Bleiman)

Production Design by

Paul Lasaine  

Art Direction by

Curt Enderle  

Production Management

David Dresher post-production supervisor
Dan Pascall production manager
Josh Rappaport post-production manager: Focus Features

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

David J. Epstein third assistant director
Kevin Harwood first assistant director

Art Department

Enrico Altmann mold maker
Annie Atkins graphic designer
James S. Baker storyboard artist
Andy Berry set dresser
Mary Blankenburg assistant art director
Alan Cook character designer / prop designer
K.C. Englander assistant graphic designer
Josh Holtsclaw graphic designer
Paul Mack model maker
Douglas Mitchell scenic sculptor
Shane Prigmore character designer
John Puglisi storyboard artist
Polly Allen Robbins set designer
Mike Smith lead character designer
Cammi Upton model builder
Nancy Yeo scenic artist

Sound Department

Dominic Boucher dialogue recording engineer
Thom Brennan foley editor
Benjamin A. Burtt assistant sound effects editor
Dustin Cawood sound effects editor
Lisa Chino assistant supervising sound editor
David Hughes sound effects editor
Ren Klyce re-recording mixer / supervising sound designer
Mike Lane client services
Marilyn McCoppen adr: editor
Jeremy Molod foley editor
Alyson Dee Moore foley artist
Charlotte Moore Skywalker Sound: Bidding & Scheduling
Tom Myers re-recording mixer / supervising sound designer
Nathan Nance re-recording mixer
David Peifer digital editorial services
Carlos Sotolongo original dialogue mixer
Jonathon Stevens music editor
Frank Verderosa sound recordist

Special Effects by

Marshall Candland technical director
Carol Chow puppet coordinator
Summer Zimmerman puppet coordinator

Visual Effects by

Adrienne Anderson visual effects production manager
Jasper M. Baltzersen digital paint & roto artist: LAIKA
Joe Beckley CG matte painter / CG texture artist
Matthew Beightol roto/paint artist
Kane Brassington stereo paint fix artist
Billy Cabey layout artist
Daniel R. Casey layout / pre-visualization artist
Alexandria Condon junior modeler / layout artist
Michael Cordova senior compositor
Gentry Davidson digital artist
David Ellis digital artist
Steve Emerson visual effects supervisor
Jonathan Flack technical director
Philip Fraschetti compositor: Laika
Micah Henrie senior technical director
Jorge Heredia digital paint and roto artist
Nile Hylton lead crowd technical director: LAIKA
Nick Jauregui junior surveyor/matchmover / visual effects data wrangler (as Nicholas Jauregui)
Grant Laker CG asset creation lead
Daniel Leatherdale digital compositor
Zachary Linkow roto/paint artist
Patrick Louie digital paint & roto artist: LAIKA
James McPherson digital compositor
Martin Orlowski senior character technical director
Ira Owens previs layout artist
Joe Phoebus senior fx artist: Laika
Annie Pomeranz visual effects producer
Ben Posey render wrangler
Jason Potter data wrangler
Ralph Procida senior compositor
Erich Richter digital compositor (credits sequence)
David J. Rowe IT Manager System Support
Tarek Saleh digital paint & roto artist: LAIKA
Brett Schroeder cg animator
Rick Sevy cg supervisor
Jeff W. Smith set data integration/matchmove layout artist
Joelle Spencer-Gilchrist visual effects production manager
Chris Sutherland digital compositor
Terrance Tornberg lighting & compositing technical director / look development
Carolyn Vale cg animator
Loren Van Wiel digital compositor
Brian Van’t Hul visual effects supervisor
Peter Vickery compositing supervisor
Richard Wearmouth motion editor
Curtis Darwin Zinn roto-paint artist
Paulette Harutnian modeling (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Christian T. Andrews motion control engineer
Drew Fortier assistant camera
John Leonhardt stage production assistant/assistant camera trainee
James WilderHancock gaffer

Animation Department

Daniel Alderson lead animator
Stephen Bodin additional animation: ending sequence
Jon David Buffam animator (ending sequence)
Kristien Vanden Bussche animator
Jeff Croke CG rapid prototype animator
Phil Dale animator
Helen Duckworth CG modeler
Adam Fisher facial animator
Charles Greenfield animator
Mike Hollenbeck animator
Ty Johnson cg modeler
Rachelle Lambden animator
Adam Lawthers animator
John Leonhardt rapid prototype quality assurance
Matias Liebrecht animator
Dan MacKenzie animator
Kevin Parry assistant animator
Shane Prigmore character designer (original production)
Brad Schiff animation supervisor
Anthony Straus animator
David Vandervoort 2D facial animator / story artist
Ian Whitlock facial animator

Casting Department

Barbara Harris adr voice casting

Editorial Department

Gus Comegys digital intermediate editor
John Daro senior digital intermediate colorist
Eiko Emersleben assistant editor
Nik Siefke assistant editor

Music Department

James Seymour Brett conductor
Renée Fleming singer
Harry Gregson-Williams composer: additional music
Richard Harwood musician: principal cello / musician: solo cello
Jody Jenkins music programmer
The London Metropolitan Orchestra orchestra
Hummie Mann composer: additional music
Laura Nakhla assistant music supervisor
Samuel Pegg midi preparation
Maggie Rodford music supervisor
Marc Shaiman composer: additional music
Aaron C. Shang composer: additional music
Tommy Sica composer: additional music
Hilary Skewes musician contractor
Jonathon Stevens music editor
Graham Walker music producer
Tommy Wazelle singer
Nick Wollage score engineer & mixer

Other crew

Maria Andreotti photoshop pa
Hamilton Barrett junior systems administrator
Maggie Begley publicist
Ron Bottitta ADR Voice Artist
Sara Crowley marketing coordinator / script supervisor
Phil Dale development director
John Henry Frankenhauser desktop systems administrator
Chris Goodson production assistant
Miriam Hess script coordinator
Stephanie Keske jr. technical director
Tom Knott recruiter
Kyle Melton media engineer
Jocelyn Pascall production coordinator
Kelli Sawyer runner
Franklin Scheu systems administrator
Nicholas Guy Smith adr loop group
Dustin Sohn assistant puppet fabricator
Doug Young production assistant
Emma Gessow reception coordinator (uncredited)

Thanks

Peter Jackson thanks
Greg Mottola thanks
Edgar Wright thanks
Advertisements

One thought on “Boxtrolls becomes Laika’s best movie opening

  1. Pingback: Golden Globes: Finalist Best Animation (2015) | Animated Film Industry

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s